SportUncategorized

Commonwealth games medal tally 2018

The commonwealth games 2018 are held in Gold Coast, Australia and these games are scheduled between 4-15 April. These games are 21st edition of CWG. In 2014 Glasgow Games India won 64 medals in which 15 are gold. The likes of Sushil Kumar, Vinesh Phogat, Babita Kumari and Jitu Rai won gold medals at the CWG 2018event. In this CWG 2018 big things are expected from India as it send a contingent of 219 athletes which is expected look to be closer to the top end of medal tally in CWG 2018. Here is the medal tally of commonwealth Games 2018 up to DAY 9.

PosCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia654954168
2England31343499
3India17111442
4Canada14342674
5South Africa13101235
6New Zealand10141236
7Scotland9131941
8Nigeria85518
9Cyprus81514
10Wales7101229

 

 

Leave a Comment